More details can be found by clicking on the name of the priest(s).

Revd John Edward Herring (March 1862 - September 1863)

Revd Amos Knell (November 1863 - August 1865)

Revd Thomas Abraham (August 1865 - April 1868)

Revd Dan Desbois (May 1868 - January 1871)

Revd Charles Henry Sinderby Nicholls (January 1871 - January 1882)

Revd John Edwin Blackburne (February 1882 - July 1886)

Revd John Melliar Devenish (October 1887 - November 1888)

Revd Peter Mitchell Lochiel Cameron (February 1894 - February 1897)

Revd Peter Thomas Fortune (March 1898 - October 1900)

Revd Cecil Josiah Smith (January 1903 - August 1908)

Revd John Henry Sykes (January 1909 - June 1915)

Revd Alfred Dacre Stratford (August 1915 - July 1919)

Revd Neville Selmes Barnett (August 1919 - August 1924)

Revd George Vincent Kendrick (October 1924 - October 1937)

Revd Norman Ernest Winhall (December 1937 - April 1947)

Canon William Mandeno Smallfield (July 1947 - August 1964)

Revd Alexander Forde Spence(Curate 1948 - 1949)

The Ven Thomas Vivian Pearson (November 1964 - March 1978)

Revd Anthony Reade Gardiner (April 1978 - November 1981)

Revd Arthur Douglas Jones (Deacon 1977 - ?)

Revd Peter Alan Stuart (February 1982 - July 1994)

Revds Andrew James & Christine Helen Allan-Johns (1994 - December 2003)

Revd David James Pask (September 2004 - November 2014 - died June 2015)

Revd Kelvin Bruce Frederick Strong (1999 - February 2015)

Revd Anne Miller (November 2005 - September 2013)

Revd David Smart (November 2011 - Present day)

Revd Alister Hendery, Interim Priest-in-Charge (15 November 2014 - 30 September 2015)

Revd David Major, Interim Priest-in-Charge (1 October 2015 - 31 January 2016)

Revd Kathy Orr-Nimmo (1 February 2016 - present day)

Sources

M. Blain 2007: Biographical Directory of Anglican Clergy in the South Pacific: http://anglicanhistory.org/nz/blain_directory;
Various editions New Zealand Clerical Directory (Church of the Province of New Zealand/Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia);
Diocesan website www.wn.anglican.org.nz;
Personal communication.


DDD logo
Developed by Diverse Digital Directions,Upper Hutt, New Zealand.
Last updated 7 February 2016